Tag Archives: Cleveland Browns

HBO SPORTS AND NFL FILMS RETURN WITH HARD KNOCKS: LOS ANGELES, CHRONICLING THE PRESEASON OF THE CHARGERS AND RAMS

HBO SPORTS® AND NFL FILMS RETURN WITH AN UNPRECEDENTED EDITION OF TELEVISION’S MOST ACCLAIMED SPORTS REALITY FRANCHISE

WHEN HARD KNOCKS: LOS ANGELES,

CHRONICLING THE PRESEASON OF THE CHARGERS AND RAMS

DEBUTS AUGUST 11, EXCLUSIVELY ON HBO

——

HBO Sports, NFL Media And NFL Films 

Announce Multi-Year Renewal Of The Franchise

——

HBO Sports, NFL Films and the two Los Angeles-based NFL franchises are teaming up for an unprecedented and unfiltered all-access look at what it takes to make it in the National Football League when HARD KNOCKS: LOS ANGELES kicks off its five-episode season this summer. One of the fastest-turnaround programs on TV, the 15th edition of the 18-time Sports Emmy®-winning series debuts TUESDAY, AUG. 11 (10:00-11:00 p.m. ET/PT), with other hour-long episodes of the first sports-based reality series debuting subsequent Tuesdays at the same time, culminating in the Sept. 8 season finale.

HARD KNOCKS will have encore plays Wednesday nights and will be available to stream on HBO via HBO Max and partners’ platforms.

In an unprecedented programming move, the 2020 edition of the venerable series will spotlight both Los Angeles NFL teams: The Los Angeles Chargers of the AFC West and the Los Angeles Rams of the NFC West. The two franchises are set to share the spectacular new 70,000-seat SoFi stadium that is nearing completion in Inglewood, California.​

The arrival of HARD KNOCKS each August is a unique NFL tradition and NFL FILMS and HBO Sports are making plans for an all-new season of the most acclaimed serialized sports series on television. 

One of sports television’s most successful and enduring partnerships, HBO Sports, NFL Media and NFL Films have reached agreement on a multi-year extension of the HARD KNOCKS franchise. 

“The HARD KNOCKS franchise continues to excel as the preeminent sports reality series,” says Peter Nelson, Executive Vice President, HBO Sports.  “Our partnership with NFL Films, which dates back to 1977, consistently produces groundbreaking television programming. We are grateful to the Chargers and Rams organizations to be able to present the 2020 training camp experience.”

“NFL Films cherishes the relationship we’ve had with HBO for over four decades, and specifically with the HARD KNOCKS franchise since 2001,” says NFL Films senior executive Ross Ketover. “To be able to announce this extension as we embark on an unprecedented two team series this summer brings us incredible pride and only heightens our excitement for the return of football.”

Camera crews will head to southern California in the next few weeks to begin filming, with the action heating up in August when the cinéma vérité show focuses on the daily lives and routines of players and coaches.

Under fourth-year head coach Sean McVay, the Rams are just a season removed from a Super Bowl appearance and have a roster featuring an intriguing mix of high-profile players, established veterans, and free-agent acquisitions. 

After an injury-plagued 2019 campaign, the Los Angeles Chargers are looking for a return to the winning formula that helped them finish tied for the AFC’s best record in 2018. Led by fourth-year head coach Anthony Lynn, the Chargers overhauled roster features young, rising stars on both sides of the ball, a new quarterback behind center and an influx of veteran talent added this offseason.

Both franchises will also be debuting new logos and uniforms when they open their new, state-of-the-art SoFi Stadium home later this year. 

Los Angeles Chargers Head Coach Anthony Lynn said, “Having been part of Hard Knocks before when I was with the New York Jets, my biggest takeaway from that whole experience was that you get out of it what you put into it. There’s a reason that season was probably the most popular Hard Knocks ever. If you’re going to do a show, do it right. You can’t fake it. We didn’t have a problem providing access because we built a relationship with the crew. There was a mutual trust that exists to this day with those people, and many of them will actually be working on this year’s show. Broadcasting your internal business all over the world isn’t something you regularly want to do, but in a year with as many challenges as this one has had, I’m glad we can be part of bringing football back to the fans this summer.”

“We are looking forward to having Hard Knocks in our camp this year,” said Los Angeles Rams Head Coach Sean McVay.  “Hard Knocks always offers a rare opportunity for our fans to see our players’ hard work to prepare for the season, as well as gives them a peek behind the curtain to observe these guys off the field, too.  This year will be special because the show will also get an unprecedented look at SoFi Stadium, Stan Kroenke’s vision for professional football in L.A.”

Dedicated NFL Films production crews will be in both southern California training camps, shooting more than 2,300 hours of footage over the course of the series, offering an inside look at the daily rigors of an NFL training camp. With access to players’ and coaches’ meeting rooms, training rooms, living quarters and practice fields, HARD KNOCKS will document hours of conditioning practices and meetings, chronicling players as they compete for a roster spot and bond off the field.

HBO has aired 72 memorable episodes and one anniversary special in its first 14 seasons.  No other sports reality series can match the production excellence, critical acclaim, awards and audience numbers posted by HARD KNOCKS. Episodes have averaged four million viewers over the past four years. 

Winner of 18 Sports Emmy® Awards to date, HARD KNOCKS launched with the Baltimore Ravens in 2001, followed by the Dallas Cowboys in 2002, and resumed in 2007 with the Kansas City Chiefs, subsequently spotlighting the Cowboys (2008), Cincinnati Bengals (2009), New York Jets (2010), Miami Dolphins (2012), Bengals (2013), Atlanta Falcons (2014), Houston Texans (2015) and Los Angeles Rams (2016). The 2017 edition chronicled the Tampa Bay Buccaneers and captured the Sports Emmy® for Outstanding Serialized Documentary. The widely acclaimed 2018 series with the Cleveland Browns earned two Sports Emmy® Awards for production excellence. HARD KNOCKS has won a Sports Emmy® every year it has aired since 2008.​

Eight of the last ten teams featured on HARD KNOCKS have equaled or improved their win-loss record in the regular season. The Cleveland Browns launched the transformation of their organization on HBO and went from a winless 2017 season to coming within half a game (7-8-1) of a .500 campaign.  The 2019 season saw the Raiders improve their record to 7-9 from the previous year’s 4-12 mark.  The series featuring the iconic Raider franchise averaged 4.3 million viewers per episode, generating the highest viewership for the show since 2015 and the second-best viewership numbers for HARD KNOCKS in the past ten years.

Washington Post wrote, “Turning football players into people is what HBO’s HARD KNOCKS series does so well. The massive scope, meticulous editing and time-hopping special effects that highlight a production under massive time constraints are all impressive, but it’s the film crew’s access to NFL players that makes the program special.”  USA Todaysaid, “Players’ lives and their hopes and dreams play out each NFL preseason on HARD KNOCKS. It’s that month-long human drama that makes the show so profoundly compelling.”

Winner of 129 Sports Emmy® Awards, NFL Films remains a gold standard in sports television, providing unprecedented access to and legendary storytelling about the sport of professional football. NFL Films is a part of NFL Media, the owned and operated media division of the National Football League, which is comprised of NFL Network, NFL Films, the NFL App, NFL.com and NFL RedZone.

HARD KNOCKS: LOS ANGELES will be narrated by Liev Schreiber, marking his 14th season with the show.

Press Release Courtesy of the NFL Communications Media Relations

NFL ENTERS FINAL QUARTER WITH KEY GAMES ON TAP

Week 14 NFL Preview

To help celebrate the NFL’s 100th season, each week will feature an NFL 100 Game of the Week. Each game is a nod to a momentous game played, a fierce rivalry that spans decades, a matchup of original teams and/or a game in which history was made . The NFL has designated Sunday’s CINCINNATI BENGALS-CLEVELAND BROWNS matchup as the NFL100 Game of the Week because the contest includes the teams closest to the birthplace of the NFL. In 1920, the NFL formed in Northeast Ohio, where CANTON BULLDOGS owner RALPH HAY organized the first meeting of fellow owners. Four years later, at nearby Massillon Washington High School, quarterback and future Pro Football Hall of Famer PAUL BROWN discovered the sport that would shape his life. By 1946, as the first coach of the Cleveland franchise when it launched as part of the All-American Football Conference, Brown was so synonymous with success that by popular demand he became the team’s namesake, despite his humble objections. After entering the NFL in 1950, Brown’s team won three league championships (1950, 1954-55). When the AFL placed an expansion franchise in Cincinnati during the mid-1960s, Brown joined the team as general manager and head coach, then named his new team the Bengals in time for the club’s inaugural 1968 season. One of Brown’s first Cincinnati assistant coaches was Pro Football Hall of Famer BILL WALSH.  

BRADY, BREES IN RACE FOR HALLOWED MARK: As NFL teams jockey for position in the 2019 playoff race, New England quarterback TOM BRADY and New Orleans quarterback DREW BREES have one of the league’s most significant all-time records in their sights: Most career touchdown passes, currently held by PEYTON MANNING (539). Entering Week 14, Brady (535) and Brees (532) have Manning on their radar screens.

The players with the most career touchdown passes in NFL history:​

PLAYER, TEAM(S)YEARSTD PASSES
Peyton Manning, Indianapolis-Denver1998-2015539
Tom Brady, New England2000-535
Drew Brees, S.D. Chargers-New Orleans2001-532
Brett FavreHOF, Atlanta-Green Bay-N.Y. Jets-Minnesota1991-2010508
Dan MarinoHOF, Miami1983-99420
Philip Rivers, S.D./L.A. Chargers2004-391
Ben Roethlisberger, Pittsburgh2004-363
Eli Manning, N.Y. Giants2004-362
Aaron Rodgers, Green Bay2005-360
Fran TarkentonHOF, Minnesota-N.Y. Giants1961-78342

Brady, whose Patriots host the KANSAS CITY CHIEFS Sunday (4:25 PM ET, CBS), is 47-12 (.797) during his career in starts following a regular-season loss. 

EASTERN ILLINOIS CONNECTIONS IN THE BIG EASY: When the SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS travel to meet the NEW ORLEANS SAINTS on Sunday (1:00 PM ET, FOX) in a matchup of 10-win teams, one former Eastern Illinois quarterback, the 49ers’ JIMMY GAROPPOLO, will square off against another former Eastern Illinois field general, Saints head coach SEAN PAYTON. Also, the father of 49ers head coach KYLE SHANAHAN, former Raiders, Broncos and Redskins head coach MIKE SHANAHAN, also played at Eastern Illinois, where a serious injury ended his playing career but helped him discover his passion for coaching. The school also produced former Dallas quarterback TONY ROMO.

  • If San Francisco this week clinches a playoff berth, the 49ers would become the first NFL club that didn’t qualify for the playoffs last season to earn a postseason invitation. In every season since the 12-team playoff format began in 1990, at least four teams have qualified for the playoffs that were not in the postseason the year before.

DEFENSIVE COORDINATOR’S NIGHTMARE: In one of Week 14’s premier games, the BALTIMORE RAVENS put the league’s longest winning streak, eight games, on the line when they face the BUFFALO BILLS on Sunday (1:00 PM ET, CBS). The contest not only matches two of the AFC’s best teams, it also matches two of the NFL’s best dual-threat quarterbacks. Baltimore’s LAMAR JACKSON, whose 977 net rushing yards are more than five NFL teams this year, also ranks fourth in the NFL with a 109.6 passer rating. Buffalo’s JOSH ALLEN, who ranks third among NFL quarterbacks with 430 rushing yards, has a fourth-quarter passer rating of 114.0.

  • Sunday’s game will have more combined rushing yards (1,407) by starting quarterbacks than any contest in NFL history.
  • Additionally, Jackson needs 23 rushing yards to become the second quarterback in NFL history with a 1,000-yard rushing season, and 63 to post the most rushing yards in a single season by an NFL quarterback, surpassing MICHAEL VICK, who had 1,039 in 2006. 

  • As a team, the Ravens are on pace for one of the most prolific rushing campaigns in the NFL’s 100 seasons. Since the league moved to a 16-game schedule in 1978, Baltimore’s 207.8 net rushing yards per game are on pace to finish 10 yards better than any other team in that span.

The teams with the most net rushing yards per game since 1978:

TEAMSEASONGMATTYARDSYDS/GM
Baltimore Ravens2019124452,494207.8
New England Patriots1978166713,165197.8
Kansas City Chiefs1978166632,986186.6
Chicago Bears1984166742,974185.9
Atlanta Falcons2006165372,939183.7

​​

THE FOURTH QUARTER: As the NFL makes its final turn toward the regular-season finish line, each club has just four games remaining, and 26 teams remain in contention for a trip to Super Bowl LIV. Two of those teams, the TENNESSEE TITANS and OAKLAND RAIDERS, battle in a key AFC contest Sunday (4:25 PM ET, CBS).

  • The game features several of the NFL’s top rookies. Oakland’s JOSH JACOBS leads all NFL rookies in rushing yards (1,061), rushing touchdowns (seven) and scrimmage yards (1,207). Tennessee wide receiver A.J. BROWN leads AFC rookies with 626 receiving yards. On defense, Oakland’s MAXX CROSBY (7.5) and CLELIN FERRELL (3.5) are the NFL’s only pair of rookie teammates with three-or-more sacks each.

ROOKIE QUARTERBACKS CONTINUE TO WIN GAMES: Arizona’s KYLER MURRAY, the No. 1 overall selection in the 2019 NFL Draft, leads the ARIZONA CARDINALS at home against the PITTSBURGH STEELERS on Sunday (4:25 PM ET, CBS). Murray and the Steelers’ DEVLIN HODGES, an undrafted rookie, are two of the six rookie quarterbacks to win a game this season. Last week, Denver’s DREW LOCKjoined a group that includes Washington’s DWAYNE HASKINS, the Giants’ DANIEL JONES and Jacksonville’s GARDNER MINSHEW. That group of six represents the second-highest number of rookie quarterbacks to win an NFL start in league history, trailing only the 1987 season (seven). Detroit’s DAVID BLOUGH, who plays at Minnesota Sunday (1:00 PM ET, FOX), gives the 2019 rookies an opportunity to tie the single-season league record. ​

BATTLE OF OHIO: When the CINCINNATI BENGALS make the cross-state trip to play the CLEVELAND BROWNS on Sunday (1:00 PM ET, CBS), the teams will meet for a 92nd time. Sunday marks the first Bengals-Browns game in 35 years in which each club has a first-year head coach. Cincinnati’s ZAC TAYLOR and Cleveland’s FREDDIE KITCHENS are the first rookie head-coaching pair in the series since December 2, 1984, when the Bengals’ SAM WYCHE beat the Browns’ MARTY SCHOTTENHEIMER on an overtime field goal, 20-17.

NFL SCHEDULEDECEMBER 5, 8-9

(All times Eastern)​

ThursdaySunday (cont.)
Dallas Cowboys at Chicago Bears8:20 PMFOX/NFLNAMAZONMiami Dolphins at New York Jets1:00 PMCBS
Sunday  Indianapolis Colts at Tampa Bay Buccaneers1:00 PMCBS
Carolina Panthers at Atlanta Falcons1:00 PMFOXLos Angeles Chargers at Jacksonville Jaguars4:05 PMFOX
Baltimore Ravens at Buffalo Bills1:00 PMCBSPittsburgh Steelers at Arizona Cardinals4:25 PMCBS
Cincinnati Bengals at Cleveland Browns1:00 PMCBSKansas City Chiefs at New England Patriots4:25 PMCBS
Washington Redskins at Green Bay Packers1:00 PMFOXTennessee Titans at Oakland Raiders4:25 PMCBS
Denver Broncos at Houston Texans1:00 PMCBSSeattle Seahawks at Los Angeles Rams8:20 PMNBC
Detroit Lions at Minnesota Vikings1:00 PMFOXMonday  
San Francisco 49ers at New Orleans Saints1:00 PMFOX New York Giants at Philadelphia Eagles8:15 PMESPN

Press Release Courtesy of the NFL Communications Media Relations

Oakland Raiders Sign Burris; Place Abram on IR

ALAMEDA, Calif. – The Oakland Raiders have signed free agent DB Juston Burris, the club announced Friday.

Burris joins the Raiders for his first season with the club after originally being selected in the fourth round (118th overall) of the 2016 NFL Draft by the New York Jets. Burris appeared in 34 games with the Jets before being waived in 2018 and joining the Cleveland Browns from the Jets’ practice squad. Over his first three seasons with the two clubs, Burris has appeared in 38 games with two starts, recorded 28 tackles (27 solo), two interceptions, seven passes defensed, one forced fumble and one fumble recovery.

Last season, the 6-foot, 212-pound defensive back appeared in eight games, four with the Jets and four with the Browns, appearing primarily on special teams and recording two tackles on the unit.

In a corresponding move, the Raiders have placed S Johnathan Abram on the Reserve/Injured List.

Abram was selected 27th overall by the Raiders in the 2019 NFL Draft. He started in his first NFL contest in the Week 1 victory and recorded five tackles (one) and logged one pass defensed. Abram played two years at Mississippi State before joining the Silver and Black, appearing in 26 contests and making 18 starts, compiling 170 tackles, including 14 for loss, five sacks, two interceptions, 10 passes defensed, three forced fumbles and one fumble recovery during his time with the program.

Press Release Courtesy of the Oakland Raiders Media Relations

Oakland Raiders Sign G Jonathan Cooper

ALAMEDA, Calif. – The Oakland Raiders have signed free agent G Jonathan Cooper, the club announced Monday.

Cooper signs with the Raiders after five NFL seasons with the Washington Redskins, Dallas Cowboys, Cleveland Browns and Arizona Cardinals. He has appeared in 46 career games with 31 starts. Cooper originally entered the league with the Cardinals as a first-round draft pick (seventh overall) in 2013.

Last season, the 6-foot-2, 308-pounder started all four games he appeared in for Washington after spending the offseason with the San Francisco 49ers.

Cooper set a career high with 14 games played in 2015 with Arizona and started all 13 games he appeared in during his lone season with Dallas in 2017.

A native of Wilmington, N.C., Cooper started a school-record 48 games for North Carolina at left guard. A three-time All-ACC selection, Cooper earned first-team All-American honors as a senior and was named the recipient of the 2012 Jacobs Blocking Trophy as the best lineman in the ACC

In a corresponding move, the Raiders have waived WR Montay Crockett.

Press Release Courtesy of the Oakland Raiders Media Relations

Oakland Raiders Place RB Isaiah Crowell On Reserve/Injured List

ALAMEDA, Calif. – The Oakland Raiders have placed RB Isaiah Crowell on the Reserve/Injured List, the club announced Friday.

Crowell joined the Raiders this past March as an unrestricted free agent after stints with the New York Jets (2018) and Cleveland Browns (2014-17). Over his first five years, Crowell has appeared in 77 contests and made 51 starts, totaling 3,803 rushing yards on 880 attempts (4.3 avg.) while adding 27 scores on the ground. Additionally, he has hauled in 117 passes for 922 yards (7.9 avg.) and one receiving touchdown.

Last season, Crowell appeared in 13 contests and made six starts with the Jets, compiling 685 rushing yards on 143 carries (4.8 avg.) and six rushing touchdowns. His average of 4.8 yards per rush in 2018 ranked 11th in the NFL among players with at least 125 carries on the year. He also added 21 receptions for 152 yards.

Press Release Courtesy of the Oakland Raiders Media Relations

Oakland Raiders Sign RB Isaiah Crowell

ALAMEDA, Calif. – The Oakland Raiders have signed free agent RB Isaiah Crowell, the club announced Thursday.

Crowell joins the Raiders after stints with the New York Jets (2018) and Cleveland Browns (2014-17). Over his five-year career, Crowell enters his first campaign with the Silver and Black having appeared in 77 contests with 51 starts, totaling 3,803 rushing yards on 880 attempts (4.3 avg.) while adding 27 scores on the ground. Additionally, he has hauled in 117 passes for 922 yards (7.9 avg.) and one receiving touchdown.

In his lone season with the Jets, Crowell appeared in 13 contests and made six starts, compiling 685 rushing yards on 143 carries (4.8 avg.) and six rushing touchdowns. Among players with at least 125 carries in 2018, Crowell’s 4.8 average yards per rush ranked 11th in the NFL. He also added 21 receptions for 152 yards.

Originally an undrafted free agent out of Alabama State, the 5-foot-11, 225-pound running back spent his first four seasons with the Browns, appearing in all 64 contests with the club during his time there. In 2016, he started all 16 games for the first time in his career and surpassed 1,000 scrimmage yards for the first time as well. He also set a career high with 952 rushing yards while adding four 100-yard outings in addition to seven scores on the ground. In just four starts as a rookie in 2014, Crowell managed to rush for a career-high eight touchdowns, the second-most among rookie rushers that season.

A native of Columbus, Ga., Crowell finished fifth in Hornets history in points scored (160), while finishing sixth in yards (1,963) after just two seasons (2012-13) with the school. As a senior in 2013, he helped the Hornets to the SWAC’s No. 1 ranked rushing attack, finishing second individually with 1,121 yards of his own while adding 15 touchdowns on the ground. He was named SWAC Newcomer of the Year as a sophomore after posting 842 yards and another 15 scores. Before transferring to Alabama State in 2011, he was named the SEC Freshman of the Year by the Associated Press with the Georgia Bulldogs after leading the team with 850 yards rushing and five touchdowns.

Press Release Courtesy of the Oakland Raiders Media Relations

Oakland Raiders Announce Transactions

ALAMEDA, Calif. – The Oakland Raiders have signed DB Rico Gafford and DT Gabe Wright from the practice squad, the club announced Tuesday. 

Gafford, a 5-foot-10, 184-pound versatile defensive back out of Wyoming, was originally signed by the Tennessee Titans as an undrafted free agent this past May. Gafford appeared in all four preseason contests for the Titans before being signed to the Raiders’ practice squad ahead of Week 1, where he has spent his rookie campaign. Gafford appeared in 27 games and made 23 starts over his two seasons at Wyoming (2016-17), totaling 103 tackles, including 1.5 for loss, six interceptions with one returned for a touchdown, 11 passes defensed and three forced fumbles.

Wright was originally drafted by the Detroit Lions in the fourth round (113th overall) of the 2015 NFL Draft. Over his three-year career, the 6-foot-3, 309-pound defensive tackle has spent time with the Lions (2015), Cleveland Browns (2016) and most recently the Miami Dolphins in 2017. His career totals include 13 games played with one start, recording 13 tackles (nine solo) and two passes defensed. Wright appeared in three preseasons contests for the Raiders in 2018 and has spent most of the regular season on the club’s practice squad.

In corresponding moves, the Raiders have placed G Gabe Jackson on the Reserve/Injured List and waived LB Emmanuel Lamur.

Jackson, originally a third-round selection (81st overall) by the club in the 2014 NFL Draft, has made 72 starts in 73 appearances over his five-year career. In 2018, Jackson started all 13 contest at right guard for the Silver and Black.

Lamur signed with the team this past offseason as an unrestricted free agent. The seventh-year veteran has appeared in 79 contests over his career, making 19 starts. In his lone season with the Raiders, Lamur appeared in eight contests with four starts and collected 12 tackles (11).

Press Release Courtesy of the Oakland Raiders Media Relations

Oakland Raiders Sign CB Montrel Meander; Place Leon Hall on IR

ALAMEDA, Calif. – The Oakland Raiders have signed free agent CB Montrel Meander, the club announced Friday.

Meander, a 6-foot-2, 215-pound cornerback, was originally signed by the Cleveland Browns as an undrafted free agent. Meander spent the offseason with the Browns and made the team’s practice squad following the conclusion of the preseason, where he has spent the first 12 weeks of his rookie campaign.

A native of Amarillo, Texas, Meander transferred to Grambling State in 2016 after a short stint at Texas. As a senior in 2017, he played in all 13 games and totaled 49 tackles, two interceptions and two passes defensed. 

In a corresponding move, the Raiders have placed CB Leon Hall on the Reserve/Injured List. Signed as an unrestricted free agent this past March, Hall appeared in 10 games for the Silver and Black this season and made four starts, compiling 25 tackles (22 solo) and three passes defensed. Over his 12-year career, Hall appeared in 152 games with 112 starts, recorded 588 stops (437), two sacks, 27 interceptions with three returned for touchdowns, 118 passes defensed, six forced fumbles and 10 fumble recoveries.

Press Release Courtesy of the Oakland Raiders Media Relations

Oakland Raiders Sign OL Ian Silberman; Place T Donald Penn on IR

ALAMEDA, Calif. – The Oakland Raiders have signed OL Ian Silberman via the Tennessee Titans practice squad, the club announced Wednesday.

Silberman was originally drafted by the San Francisco 49ers in the sixth round (190th overall) of the 2015 NFL Draft. After a short stint on the New England Patriots practice squad in 2016, Silberman was signed to the Raiders practice squad, while also signing to the team’s 53-man roster in December of 2017 after spending a portion of the season with both the Indianapolis Colts and Cleveland Browns

The 6-foot-5, 305-pound offensive lineman appeared in all four preseason contests for the Silver and Black this year. Silberman has appeared in one contest in his career during his rookie campaign with the 49ers.

In a corresponding move, the Raiders have placed T Donald Penn on the Reserve/Injured List. Penn signed with the team as a free agent in 2014 and started in all 64 appearances since his arrival

Press Release Courtesy of the Oakland Raiders Media Relations

Oakland Raiders Announce Transactions

ALAMEDA, Calif. – The Oakland Raiders have claimed T T.J. Clemmings and T Justin Murray via waivers from the Pittsburgh Steelers and Cincinnati Bengals, respectively, the club announced Sunday.

Clemmings was originally a fourth-round pick (110th overall) by the Minnesota Vikings in the 2015 NFL Draft. Over his three-year career, the 6-foot-5, 309-pound tackle has appeared in 37 games and made 32 starts, while also starting in his lone postseason appearance in 2015. Last season, Clemmings appeared in six contests and made two starts in his only season with the Washington Redskins.

Murray, originally signed by the Denver Broncos as an undrafted free agent in 2016, spent 2017 on the practice squads of the Tampa Bay Buccaneers and New Orleans Saints, before being signed to the Cincinnati Bengals for the remainder of the year. Murray has not appeared in an NFL contest.

In corresponding moves, the Raiders have waived T David Sharpe and OL Ian Silberman.

Sharpe was originally drafted by the club in the fourth round (129th overall) of the 2017 NFL Draft. In his one year with the team, he appeared in five contests and made two starts.

Silberman, originally a sixth-round selection (190th overall) by the San Francisco 49ers in 2015, re-joined the team this past offseason after spending a portion of the 2016 season on the club’s practice squad. Silberman has played in one contest in his career and has also spent time with the Cleveland Browns, Indianapolis Colts and New England Patriots.

Press Release Courtesy of the Oakland Raiders Media Relations